Thumbnail 1
Thumbnail 2
Thumbnail 3
Thumbnail 4
Thumbnail 5
Thumbnail 6
Thumbnail 7
Thumbnail 8
Thumbnail 9
Thumbnail 10

6/33 Seventh Avenue
Maylands, WA 6051

Offers Over $669,000

Villa 2 beds 1 bath 2 cars
Listed Date: 21st May 2026
Overview

6/33 Seventh Avenue, Maylands

Tucked quietly within a charming and tightly held group of just eight residences, this solid brick and tile villa exemplifies easy living that remains timeless. Recently refreshed and warmly inviting, the home offers practical open plan comfort inside, complemented by a secure rear courtyard featuring a full width patio ideal for relaxed Sunday coffees, weekend gatherings, or casual barbecues. Much of the major work has been completed, leaving only minor cosmetic updates for you to add your personal touch and truly make it your own.

Simple, convenient, and superbly positioned close to all amenities, this delightful property is well suited to first home buyers, downsizers, investors, and a broad range of buyers. It is certain to capture the hearts of many.

Home Features

  • Two bedrooms
  • One bathroom with laundry area
  • Living, dining, and kitchen in an open plan layout
  • One separate WC
  • Constructed approximately in 1975
  • Part of a complex of eight villas

Interior Highlights

  • Freshly painted throughout
  • New easy-care timber look flooring and carpets
  • Spacious open plan living, dining, and kitchen area with split system air conditioning
  • Lovely bay window allowing abundant morning sunlight
  • Kitchen equipped with a range hood and Emilia gas upright cooker, plus overhead and under-bench storage cupboards
  • Separate sleeping quarters for privacy
  • Linen press for additional storage
  • Large bathroom/laundry wet area featuring a powder vanity, under-bench storage, bathtub with showerhead, and separate wash trough
  • Separate WC for convenience
  • Generous main bedroom with built-in wardrobe, individual split system air conditioning, and ceiling fan
  • Carpeted second bedroom with ceiling fan
  • Feature downlights enhancing ambiance
  • Security doors and screens for peace of mind
  • Electric storage hot water system
  • NBN - Fibre to the Premises (FTTP) connectivity

Outdoor Features

  • Secure rear entertaining and drying courtyard accessible from the laundry
  • Full width patio area encouraging outdoor living throughout all seasons
  • Low maintenance gardens and front artificial turf patch

Parking

  • Single carport
  • Adjacent paved courtyard that can serve as a second parking bay
  • Four visitor parking bays located at the rear of the complex

Location

Situated in a highly convenient location, this property places vibrant cafes, lively bars, boutique shopping, and everyday essentials within easy walking distance. Nearby grocery options include IGA and Coles, with public transport options such as bus and train stations just moments away. Enjoy weekends at leafy Bardon Park, riverside adventures, and all that Maylands has to offer. The property also benefits from excellent school zoning, making it an ideal choice for lifestyle and location.

Title Details

Lot 6 on Strata Plan 3531, Volume 1424 Folio 417

Strata Information

Exclusive use car bay, garden, and courtyard. Total area approximately 67 square metres. The complex consists of 8 lots in total.

Estimated Rental Return

When placed on the open rental market in May 2026, the expected rental income is approximately $650 to $680 per week.

Outgoings

  • City of Bayswater: $1,810.42 per annum (2025/26)
  • Water Corporation: $1,051.25 per annum (2025/26)
  • Strata Levy: $750.00 per quarter
  • Reserve Levy: $312.50 per quarter
  • Total Strata Levies: $1,062.50 per quarter

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of this marketing material; however, prospective buyers should conduct their own enquiries to verify all details. The information provided does not constitute any representation by the seller or the seller's agent and is expressly excluded from any contract.

While every effort is made to ensure the accuracy and completeness of the property information provided, no guarantee is given. Buyers should independently verify all details, inclusions, availability, pricing, and other relevant information directly with the listing agent before relying on this information.

Location
6/33 Seventh Avenue
Maylands WA 6051
Measurements
Type Dimensions
Floor Area 67 m²
Market Insights for Maylands WA 6051
New Listings (last 30 days)
7
Average price
$811,286
Lowest price
$529,000
Highest price
$1,100,000
Other properties in this postcode

* Search brackets are a technical classification derived from unverified metadata set by the listing agent for search filtering. It is not an official price guide, a valuation, or a representation of the seller's reserve. This data is provided for search transparency purposes only.