Overview
46 Scullin Street Townsend NSW 2463
This impressive dual occupancy property is centrally located within close proximity to key regional destinations, being just five minutes from Maclean, 15 minutes from Brooms Head, and 20 minutes from Yamba. It offers an excellent opportunity for families seeking dual living arrangements, investors or SMSF buyers looking for a strong rental return, or downsizers desiring a home with an additional income stream.
The main residence (46A) features four spacious bedrooms, each equipped with built-in wardrobes and ceiling fans to ensure comfort throughout the year. The master bedroom includes air-conditioning, a modern en-suite bathroom, and an open-plan walk-in robe. A second bathroom and generous storage spaces throughout the home contribute to a practical and clutter-free living environment.
The kitchen is the heart of the home, well-appointed with gas cooking facilities, a dishwasher, and gas hot water, promoting energy efficiency. It overlooks the living area, which is air-conditioned, creating a comfortable space for family gatherings and relaxation.
Outdoor living is enhanced by a private undercover patio, ideal for alfresco dining and entertaining. This area overlooks a large, fully fenced backyard, providing a secure and private space for children and pets to play freely.
Additional features of the main residence include a single lock-up garage with a euro laundry, offering secure parking, extra storage, and convenient laundry facilities.
The second dwelling (46B) is a self-contained two-bedroom unit with private access, designed to offer comfort and convenience. The living area is air-conditioned and fitted with ceiling fans, with sliding doors that open onto the expansive fully fenced backyard, facilitating seamless indoor-outdoor living.
This unit also benefits from a private undercover patio, providing a tranquil outdoor space. The backyard offers ample room for gardening and outdoor activities, making it perfect for extended family members, teenagers, or as a rental opportunity.
The compact kitchen in the unit includes a gas cooktop, making meal preparation efficient and straightforward. Like the main residence, the unit includes a single lock-up garage with a euro laundry, ensuring secure parking and additional storage.
Conveniently located, the property is within walking distance of several schools, including Maclean Public School (1.84 km), Valley Hope School (0.29 km), and Pacific Valley Christian School (300 m), making it ideal for families and tenants alike.
From an investment perspective, the property is currently fully tenanted, with the main residence rented at $470 per week and the unit at $440 per week, generating a total rental income of $910 per week or approximately $47,320 annually. Based on the purchase price of $950,000, this equates to an attractive return on investment of approximately 4.98% per annum.
This dual occupancy property represents a rare and valuable opportunity in the market. Interested parties are encouraged to arrange a viewing to fully appreciate the potential and quality of this offering.
Disclaimer: The information provided is based on details supplied by the vendor and agents. While every effort has been made to ensure accuracy, prospective purchasers should conduct their own enquiries and form their own judgments.
While every effort is made to ensure the accuracy and completeness of the property information provided, no guarantee is given. Buyers should independently verify all details, inclusions, availability, pricing, and other relevant information directly with the listing agent before relying on this information.
Location
Townsend NSW 2463
Market Insights for Townsend NSW 2463
Other properties in this postcode
* Search brackets are a technical classification derived from unverified metadata set by the listing agent for search filtering. It is not an official price guide, a valuation, or a representation of the seller's reserve. This data is provided for search transparency purposes only.